Metallographic Contest Awards

1. "Production of SEM Image Contrast by Use of Tint Etchants" - Honorable Mention, 1985 IME.

2. "Tint Etching of Alpha/Beta Brass" - Honorable Mention, 1985 IME.

3. "High Expansion 72" - Second in Class, 1986 IME.

4. "β1 Martensite in Cu - 26Zn - 5Al" - First in Class, 1986 IME.

5. "Tint Etching" - Second in Class, 1986 IME.

6. "Preferred Orientation in ALNICO 5-7" - Honorable Mention, 1987 IME.

7. "Sulfide Spheroidization" - Honorable Mention, 1988 IME.

8. "Color Metallography of Iron Meteorites" - Second in Class, 1988 IME.

9. "Peritectoid Reaction in Ni-19.2%Al" - First in Class, 1989, IMC.

10. "Martensite in Aluminum Bronze" - Second in Class, 1989 IMC.

11. "Use of Polarized Light to Study YBa2Cu3O7-x" - Third in Class, 1989 IMC.

12. "Advanced Metallographic Methods Applied to the Dhajala Meteorite," -First in Class, IME, 1990 (with N.T. Saenz and S.G. McKinley).

13. "Martensite in Aluminum Bronze" - Second in Class, 1991 IME.

14. "Evaluation of Etch Selectivity" - Pierre A. Jacquet/Francis F. Lucas Grand Prize, 1992 IME.

15. "Shear Beauty!" (Martensite in Temp. Compensator Alloy, Type 2) - First in Class, 1992 IME.

16. "Boronated Stainless" - First in Class, Artistic Merit/Color, 1993 IME.

17. "Bronze Artifact" - Second in Class, Artistic Merit/Color, 1993 IME.

18. "Stained Glass" - Honorable Mention, Artistic Merit/Color, 1993 IME.

19. "Metallography of Tungsted Heavy Metal Alloys" - Third Place, APMI Contest, 1994.

20. "Polishing of Tungsten Heavy metal P/M Alloys" - Honorable Mention, Color, APMI 1994.

21. "Metallography of W-Ni-Fe Heavy Metal P/M Alloys" - Third Place, Class I, 1994 IME.

22. "Prediction of Service Temperatures Using Selective Etching and Quantitative Metallograpgy" - Honorable Mention, Class I, 1994 IME.

23. "Covellite Contortions" - Second Place, Artistic Merit/Color, 1994 IME.

24. “Color Etching of Copper and its Alloys,” DuBose-Crouse Award, 2000 IME.

25. “Color Metallography of Gray and Ductile Iron,” DuBose-Crouse Award, 2001 IME.

26. “Metallographic Study of a Roman Nail,” DuBose-Crouse Award, 2002 IME.

27.“Metallographic Study of Structural Steel From Buildings 1, 2 and 7 of the World Trade Center,” DuBose-Crouse Award, 2003 IME

28. Second place at Inasmet 2004 conference in San Sebastian, Spain.

29. “Color Metallography of Copper and Alloys,” Second place, DuBose-Crouse Award, 2004 IME (no first given).

30. “Al-Si Phase Diagram,” DuBose-Crouse Award, 2006 IME.

31. “Specimen Preparation for EBSD,” Honorable mention, Du Bose-Crouse Award, 2007 IME.

32. “Examination of a Failed Poorly Carburized AISI P5 Tool Steel Die” 3rd place, Class 5 (Color), 2009 IMC

33. “The Pb-Sn Phase Diagram” – honorable mention, Class 1 (Metals and Alloys), 2009 IMC

34. “Invar Tsunami Strikes Richmond” – honorable mention, Class 10, 2009 IMC

Log in to your account or